spacer Robsons Surveyors spacer
spacer
Robsons Surveyors
spacer

Privacy Policy

Robsons are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how we might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our contact information and data protection officer

Robsons will be acting as a Data Controller of your personal information and our Data Protection Officer responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection is David Robson, who can be reached at mail@rrsurveyors.co.uk or 13 Tiepigs Lane, Bromley, Kent, BR2 7HJ. Telephone: 020 8402 6666

What we do with your personal data?

We will only use your personal data to meet our money laundering requirements (where required) to enable us to carry out appropriate searches. Otherwise your personal data provided is used for our terms of business and carrying out the work requested and will not be used for any other purposes be that marketing or communications with other third parties.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the information provided via emails, phone calls, letters between us or documents you provide us in order to correspond with you and undertake property inspections where necessary in order to carry out the professional work you instruct us to undertake whilst meeting the requirements of us as a firm regulated by RICS and in compliance with the new GDPR legislation. The details would be limited to your name, address, property address (if different), contact details and if required for money laundering regulations normal identification will be required in the form of a passport, driving licence and utility bill confirming your current address.

We may also record and monitor calls for RICS regulation and training purposes to improve the quality of our service and to prevent and detect fraud.

How do we look after personal data?

We do not sell, rent or pass your personal data to third parties. We restrict, secure and control all our systems and retain personal data for as long as necessary but for only as long as necessary to undertake the contractual work on your behalf to respond to your requests or longer if required by Law.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data that we may hold and if any of that information is incorrect you can request that we change it. If we are not using your information correctly you can request that we stop using it or that we delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we hold, you may make a request to our Data Protection Officer using the details above.

Where we have requested your personal data you have the right to withdraw any such consent at any time and, if so, we will stop using your personal data where legally possible. Any processing undertaken before your withdrawal remains valid and lawful.

Our Supervisory Authority

You may lodge a complaint if necessary with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), details being:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Web: https://ico.org.uk/

 
logos variety club recruitment variety club
Registered Office: RR Surveyors Limited trading as Robsons, 29 Highfield Road, Bromley, Kent BR1 2JN, UK
Registered No: 2824952 (with limited liability)   VAT Registration No: 627 4114 55
 
 
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
spacer
robsons - house defects
See our helpful
Building Defects Guide
spacer
spacer
spacer
Building defects - a pdf faults listing spacer pdf
spacer
spacer
spacer
logos
 
 
 
Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors The Academy of Experts Construction Line Construction Line The Academy of Experts Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors Construction Line The Academy of Experts Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors Construction Line The Academy of Experts Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors